Remote Legal Compliance Manager (Temporary) Job at Atlantic Group, United States

MHI1R0hiSkVtNndEVHhZYlpUY1I0Q0pUV1E9PQ==
  • Atlantic Group
  • United States

Job Description

Remote Legal Compliance Manager (Temporary)

Join to apply for the Remote Legal Compliance Manager (Temporary) role at Atlantic Group

Remote Legal Compliance Manager (Temporary)

Join to apply for the Remote Legal Compliance Manager (Temporary) role at Atlantic Group

Get AI-powered advice on this job and more exclusive features.

  • Location: Remote
  • Type: Temporary
  • Job #45856
  • Salary: $60.00

Job Overview – Remote Legal Compliance Manager (Temporary):

Compensation: $60 – $70/hour

Schedule: 20 hours per week (Part-time)

Location: Remote Role

Join our client as a Remote Legal Compliance Manager (Temporary), managing the implementation, monitoring, and enforcement of the organization’s compliance program. This part-time role covers policy development, training, ethics guidance, risk assessments, and corporate governance to ensure adherence to U.S. legal and regulatory standards. You will partner with stakeholders and senior leadership to address compliance risks and develop scalable, sustainable processes.

Responsibilities as the Remote Legal Compliance Manager:

  • Program & Policy Management: Oversee the corporate compliance program, create and update policies, and ensure adherence across the organization.
  • Training & Advisory Support: Deliver compliance training and provide guidance on ethics, data privacy, anti-trust, and third-party vetting.
  • Risk & Investigations: Conduct risk assessments, investigate compliance concerns, and implement corrective actions.
  • Audit & Governance: Support internal audits, monitor KPIs, and assist with corporate governance reporting and entity management.
  • Process & Privacy Compliance: Optimize compliance processes and ensure timely responses to consumer data privacy requests.

Qualifications for the Remote Legal Compliance Manager:

  • Education: J.D. or LL.M from an ABA-accredited law school.
  • Licensure/Certification: Active U.S. State Bar membership or Certified Compliance & Ethics Professional (CCEP or CCEP?I).
  • Experience: 3-5 years in compliance or legal roles, preferably within corporate compliance, regulatory affairs, or risk management.
  • Technical Skills: Proficient in Microsoft Office Suite and compliance management systems, with strong research, investigative, and policy drafting skills.
  • Industry Knowledge: Understanding of federal and state regulatory practices, including U.S. Federal Sentencing Guidelines, with experience in regulated industries preferred.
  • Skills & Attributes: Strong communicator with the ability to influence, improve processes, and manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced remote environment.

Application Notice: Qualified candidates will be contacted within 2 business days of application. If an applicant does not meet the above criteria, Atlantic Group will keep your resume on file for future opportunities and may contact you for further discussion.

Seniority level

  • Seniority level

    Mid-Senior level

Employment type

  • Employment type

    Full-time

Job function

  • Job function

    Legal
  • Industries

    Staffing and Recruiting

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Atlantic Group by 2x

Get notified about new Legal Compliance Manager jobs in United States .

United States $175,000.00-$290,000.00 5 days ago

Legal Operations Manager – eBilling (TeamConnect)

United States $116,200.00-$168,400.00 4 days ago

United States $102,000.00-$150,000.00 2 days ago

Seattle, WA $175,000.00-$225,000.00 1 week ago

United States $95,000.00-$180,000.00 5 days ago

Vice President, Legal- SEC, Governance, and Compliance

United States $245,000.00-$345,000.00 1 month ago

Remote Case Intake Manager – Mass Tort Pipeline

San Francisco, CA $60,000.00-$90,000.00 3 weeks ago

United States $103,500.00-$147,900.00 1 week ago

Associate Legal Director, Commercial Counsel

Newark, DE $90,000.00-$135,000.00 6 days ago

Associate Legal Director, Commercial Counsel

Rideshare Team Lead, Personal Injury Protection (PIP)

United States $79,000.00-$139,600.00 3 days ago

Export Control Officer - Corporate Compliance

General Liability Litigation Supervisor – Remote

Las Vegas, NV $80,000.00-$105,000.00 4 days ago

St. Louis City County, MO $65,000.00-$84,000.00 1 week ago

United States $100,000.00-$150,000.00 3 days ago

Senior Legal Manager, Record Retrieval - Lawyer

United States $140,000.00-$160,000.00 3 weeks ago

United States $80,000.00-$95,000.00 2 days ago

United States $95,000.00-$130,000.00 2 weeks ago

Director, Global Logistics & Distribution

United States $140,000.00-$186,000.00 2 weeks ago

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Job Tags

Full time, Temporary work, Part time, Work at office, Remote work

Similar Jobs

KIPP Columbus

Primary School Behavior Assistant Job at KIPP Columbus

 ...Columbus learning campus will continue to advance student learning, expand partnerships, enable superior programming, and serve as a teaching and leadership lab for schools nationwide, reimagining education through a deeper lens of antiracism, excellence, and joy as we... 

AppleOne

Electrical Estimator Job at AppleOne

 ...Job Summary We are seeking an experienced Electrical Estimator or Senior Electrical Estimator for a full-time direct hire opportunity in Canoga Park, CA. This role is ideal for a detail-driven electrical construction professional who enjoys preparing accurate, competitive... 

Compass Group

MGR, CATERING - Bayer Job at Compass Group

Salary: Other Forms of Compensation: What makes FLIK click What makes FLIK click? Our people. The decisions, actions and attitudes of our associates earn the trust and loyalty of our clients every day. We know how to pick them and we know how to grow them....

GAP SOLUTIONS INC

Animal Biologist (Small Animal/Mice) (51639) Job at GAP SOLUTIONS INC

 ...personnel. Duties and Responsibilities: Coordinate husbandry, animal care and enrichment activities to maintain a clean, safe and...  ...Basic Qualifications: Bachelor's Degree in Biological Sciences, Neuroscience is required Experience with Adobe Acrobat Professional... 

Aramark

Accounts Receivable Clerk Job at Aramark

 ...THIS POSITION IS NOT REMOTE - IT WILL BE IN-PERSON. The Accounts Receivable Clerk will play a crucial role in managing and optimizing the accounts receivableprocesses. Primary responsibility will be to analyze and collect assigned accounts receivable portfolios, ensuringaccuracy...